Close

We use cookies to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website.
For more details and help to manage your cookie options read our Privacy & Cookies information.

We believe in respecting your privacy – being part of the DMA Group we adhere to the five principles of the DMA Code, to which we hold our members accountable.
 
The following explains how we collect, store and use your personal data and data about you when you visit this or our other websites and when you transact with us. It also describes the types of data we collect, how we use this data to ensure we provide relevant and timely services to you, and your rights to control our use of that data. This privacy and cookie policy lays out our specific commitments, in compliance with and beyond the Data Protection Act 1998.
 
This policy covers your personal information on this website only. There are many links on the idm.com to external sites beyond our control and we suggest that you always check the privacy policies of these sites before using them.
 
By visiting this or our other websites and in providing any data about yourself to us, you are confirming that you have read, understood and agree to our policies and practices. If you are at all uncertain about any aspect of our policies and practices, please contact us and refrain from using this and our other websites.
 
Your personal information
Collecting very specific, relevant information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with the services you are purchasing.
We will only use your personal information fairly and securely, and will never do anything with it (such as sharing it with any other party) that you have not clearly agreed to, or that could be considered irresponsible. We exist to promote the very best practices in marketing, and we will always live and work by them.
 
Privacy
The IDM respects your privacy and safeguards your data.
 
The personal data we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with the IDM's privacy policy, described below. Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies explained below.
 
What personal data do we collect?
 
You will be asked for personal data such as your name, address and email address when you register, join as a member, make an enquiry or order products and services from us.
 
How do we use your personal data?
 
Where appropriate, we use your personal data:
to provide goods and services to you or your organisation
for basic profiling purposes
to let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested
to inform you about changes and improvements to this website
 
If you register or enrol you will receive email communications alerting you to news and offers. You may choose not to receive these.
 
Transfer of data
By the nature of the Internet, the personal data you supply through this website may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world. It may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area. Bear in mind that many countries outside the EEA do not adequately protect your rights as a data subject.
 
To whom might we disclose your personal data?
 
The IDM does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Your details will be added to the IDM database in order to process your request, and so that you can be kept up to date with relevant details of our education, training, information and membership services. From time to time the IDM holds joint events with selected partners. If you book to attend one of these events your details will be made available to the event partner. You will be advised of this at the time of booking, to opt-out of receiving any communications from the IDM and/or the event partner, please notify us.
 
Your personal data may be required to be passed to a third party if they need it in order to fulfil your order(s) for our goods and services, or to execute the communications we send to you. Except as set out above, we shall not disclose your personal information unless obliged to, or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to in order to run our business (e.g. where other people process data for us). In such circumstances, we ask those people to give us confidentiality or non-disclosure undertakings.
 
Marketing messages
Through your IDM account you can change your preferences to filter the medium, frequency and subject matter of the communications we send you. You can also opt-out of all of our one-to-one marketing communications. 
Each and every marketing message we send you, whatever medium, will also include an appropriate and easy way for you to opt out of receiving further communications of that type.
To change your marketing preferences, go to your profile preferences here.
 
Links
This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy policies. The policy described here, applies only to personal data collected by the IDM.
 
Security
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure, but we do take appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal data.
 
Inaccuracies and corrections
We endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email customerservices@theidm.com.
 
Changes to this policy
The IDM privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website.

Online Advertising We Use
We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise the IDM across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the IDM website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your internet browser. The cookie does NOT in anyway identify you or give access to your device. Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to Opt Out of Remarketing and Advertising - If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager.
You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
 
 
Cookies
In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of idm.com, our site will need to place small text files, or 'cookies', or you computer.
 
Most cookies that we use are 'session' cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged as you move from page to page, or to pre-load your personal details into forms to save you time.
We also track cookies anonymously to fuel our site analytics and learn how to improve your idm.com experience and hone the relevance of our products and services.
 
We also use cookies in our emails to track open rates and other performance indicators – again, so that we can continually improve the relevance and experience of our offering to you.
 
You can set your browser to reject all cookies. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you. Choose a browser setting that rejects third-party cookies but allows the benign, functional ones that make the good stuff work. We've worked hard to make dma.org.uk intuitive to your needs – why would you want to miss out?!
 
We also use technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanges during the course of normal web activity combined with data-enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information. This doesn't allow us to spy on you – it just allows us to see how well our site is working.
 
Here is a full list of Cookies we use:

Cookie Name

Purpose

 
 
 
 
 

CMSPreferredCulture
CMSPreferredUICulture
CMSViewMode

 
 
 
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets cannot be provided.
 
 
 
 
 

_ga

 
 
 
 
 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 
 
 

.ASPXFORMSAUTH
ASP.NET_SessionId
Visitor status

 
 
 
 

These cookies are used to store a unique identifier for your session.

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Grade

 

Fee

 

Copyright
The IDM logo and contents of this website (including text, design and graphics) are trademarked and copyrighted materials of either the IDM or its partners. All rights are reserved.

Why do it with the IDM?

Marketers who choose the IDM as their training partner make a real difference to their business, their customers’ lives and their own career.

The IDM is leading the ‘do revolution’

What counts today more than ever is not what you think, or even what you say, but what you can do. IDM qualifications and short marketing courses are designed for marketers who want to do more, faster, better.

Over the last 25 years we’ve trained 70,000 delegates across 28 countries, from Microsoft to the BBC, John Lewis to Lego.

What will you do next in your digital, direct or data-driven career? Find out about IDM qualifications and training courses or IDM membership.

The most significant initiative we have ever undertaken as an organisation – particularly in terms of its impact on our performance into the future. The mcap assessment and capability programme have played the significant role in a 30% increase in revenue...

Chief Executive of a Global Financial Services Brand,

Train Your Team

Upskill your teams marketing capabilities with a tailored IDM training plan that suits your business

Enhance your career with the IDM

Your training partner in filling digital and direct marketing skills gaps, setting you apart as a doer

X
share on