This Privacy Policy sets out how we, the Institute of Direct and Digital Marketing (IDM), process your personal data. We take the privacy of your personal data very seriously and all data captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, which brings the EU General Data Protection Regulation into UK law.
The IDM offers specialist accredited marketing training that is recognised internationally.
 
The IDM is the controller. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact us by phone on +44 (0)20 8614 0277, email data@theidm.com or write to us at  IDM, DMA House, 70 Margaret Street, London. W1W 8SS.

Purpose of processing your personal data

Activity Why we need to process your personal information Lawful bases to process your personal information
Booking a course on the website

Dealing with a course booking

Internal accounting processes

Give you information relating to your booking

Contract
Completing a membership application form

Processing IDM membership application

Give you information relating to IDM membership

Contract
Registering for an event

Dealing with an order or booking

Internal accounting processes

Give you information relating to the order

Contract
Member registration Login details and personalisation of the IDM website Contract
Email marketing To send information and marketing messages by email Consent
Postal marketing To send occasional marketing communications by post Legitimate Interests
Segmentation, analytics, marketing profiling To provide targeted and appropriate marketing messages  Legitimate Interests

The legal basis on which we rely are:

Consent
If you are a new customer of the IDM, we will ask for your consent to process your personal information in order to improve our courses, make using the IDM more relevant to you, or to send you marketing material. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
 
The IDM will usually ask for your consent in the form of a tick box or when you give us your email address expressly to receive marketing. We will always make it clear why we will use your personal data and feature a privacy policy.
 
Contract
Processing of your personal data is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between ourselves and our suppliers/members in connection with the performance of a contract.
 
Legitimate interests
If you are an existing customer of the IDM, we have an existing relationship with you, and will send you information about courses, offers and other material that will be relevant to your individual interests by post and process your personal information to make sure we send you only relevant, targeted information. You can opt-out of this at any time.

1. Marketing 

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only send you information in line with the preferences you indicated when you provided the personal data.
 
If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at data@theidm.com or write us at The IDM, DMA House, 70 Margaret Street, London, W1W 8SS or visit your IDM account at www.theidm.com.

2. Third party marketing 

Email:
From time to time we would like to be able to pass your email address to sponsors. We will only do this if you have opted in to third party marketing when you provided your personal data, at which point the sponsor will be named. You may at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us at data@theidm.com or write to us at IDM, DMA House, 70 Margaret Street, London, W1W 8SS or please visit your account at www.theidm.com.
 
Post:
From time to time we would like to be able to pass your postal address to sponsors. We will only do this if you have opted in to third party marketing when you provided your personal data at which point the sponsor will be named.

3. Recipients/categories of recipients

In carrying out our business including our obligations to you, we may use sub-contractors. These will be businesses such as mailing houses, email broadcasters, or marketing agencies. We will make sure that these sub-contractors respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws.

4. Retention periods

We will keep your personal data in connection with the services for which it was collected for not more than six years, in accordance with our data retention policy.  A copy of this policy can be obtained by emailing legladepartment@theidm.com
 
We will keep your personal data for marketing use for as long as we are able to market to you. If you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications then we will keep minimal contact information only to make sure we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

5. Data subject's rights

You have rights over your personal data. If you would like to exercise any of these rights we will first need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so please supply two forms of ID, one of which should be a passport or birth certificate, the other could be a driving licence or utility bill.
 
The right to be informed - you have the right to be told about the collection and use of your personal data. This privacy policy sets out the reasons why we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data please contact the DPO. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on its website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/
 
Right of access - you have the right to know whether we process your personal data, and to receive a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible for us to find your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on its website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/
 
Right to rectification - you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible for us to find your data. We will look at your request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving it. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/
 
Right to erasure - this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten, allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look your request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving it. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/
 
Right to restrict processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your data. We will look at your request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving it. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/
 
Right to object - you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
Legitimate interests/legal task - your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.
Direct marketing - you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will comply with your request as soon as possible.
Scientific/historical research and statistics - your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.
If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

6. Processing based on consent

Where we process your personal data based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you and you can contact us using the contact details above.

7. The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your personal data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

8. Cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, allowing the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  
We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a picture of you and your behaviour.
Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.
Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Here is a full list of Cookies we use:

Cookie What it does How to disable and consequences
PHPSESSID Essential site cookie for login This cookie is essential for the IDM's systems to recognise you once you have logged in.
Cookie Policy Cookie Policy This cookie checks that the has accepted the cookie policy.
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
_ga
Google Analytics These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the IDM site. The IDM uses the information to compile reports and help improve the site. These cookies collect anonymised information, including the number of visitors to the site, where the visitors have come to the sire from, and the pages they visited.
wow.anonymousld
wow.schedule
wow.session
wow.utmvalues
Communigator These cookies track company IPs, your website history and additional contact information to help us understand you better.
article_allow_access_* User Sign Up Added when users sign up with email addresses to get access to restricted articles.
newsletter-subscription-shown Newsletter Subscription Added when the newsletter signup prompt has been shown for the first time.

9. DMA Talent

Our website contains links to DMA Talent, which is a division of the IDM and DMA that provides a pathway for talent entering into the data and marketing industry. Our range of free to attend events and programmes provides individuals with the connections, knowledge and importantly confidence in taking the first step in their career.
If you follow the link and provide any personal data, the processing of any personal data will be in accordance with the DMA Privacy Policy. If you would like to know more about how the DMA handles your data, please see their privacy policy at (website address)

10. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites following the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which will differ from ours.

11. Changes to the privacy policy.

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy we will let you know.

Copyright

The IDM logo and contents of this website (including text, design and graphics) are trademarked and copyrighted materials of either the IDM or its partners. All rights are reserved.

Why do it with the IDM?

Marketers who choose the IDM as their training partner make a real difference to their business, their customers’ lives and their own career.

The IDM is leading the ‘do revolution’

What counts today more than ever is not what you think, or even what you say, but what you can do. IDM qualifications and short marketing courses are designed for marketers who want to do more, faster, better.

Over the last 30 years we’ve trained over 100,000 delegates across 28 countries, from Microsoft to the BBC, John Lewis to Lego.

What will you do next in your digital, direct or data-driven career? Find out about IDM qualifications and training courses or IDM membership.

"The information was pitched at the right level for someone with limited stats knowledge so that I could understand the theory as well as the application"

Martin Radford,
Data Services Manager, CDS Global

Train Your Teams

Upskill your teams marketing capabilities with a tailored IDM training plan that suits your business

T-6a0e2d55-230c-42e8-a31c-10df0377a1f0-1.jpg Corporate Training

Enhance your career with the IDM

Your training partner in filling digital and direct marketing skills gaps, setting you apart as a doer

T-70b2be21-1173-4376-bbda-a80bd2ca6f3d-1.jpg Marketing qualifications

We use cookies to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website.
For more details and help to manage your cookie options read our Privacy & Cookies information.

Close
Report a bug
X