You will learn to:

  • Understand the key compliance issues of the GDPR and its impact on obtaining, holding, using, sharing and the security of personal information
  • Appreciate the importance of accountability in devising a data and contact strategy
  • Tackle supporter rights and your responsibilites
  • Develop a privacy statement to maximise responses to your fundraising communications and comply with the GDPR

Details

Duration
1 day (7 CPD hours)
Rating

Privacy Policy:

For further information about how we process your personal data, please see our Privacy Policy.

Course availability

Please get in touch for more information. Call us on 020 8614 0277 or email on customerservices@theidm.com

Course Information

Programme

Purpose of the GDPR

  • In ensuring customer privacy and control over the use of their personal information.

The concepts underpinning the GDPR

  • The accountability principle and Privacy by Design

Getting it right

  • Processing and use of personal data using contractual, consent and legitimate interest options

Links to PECR/ePrivacy

  • The ‘ground rules’ explored and warning areas for charities

Policy issues in practice

  • Access and editing rights
  • Data retention – deciding on timeframes
  • Subject Access - dealing with requests to see personal information
  • Profiling - Wealth screening and targeting
  • Data Sharing – Internally, with suppliers or service partners and beyond
  • Data Breaches - Action planning to avoid breaches, comply with the law and notify if the worst happens

Enforcement

  • The role of the Information Commission: guidelines, advice, compliance and penalties

The Fundraising Preference Service

  • Its mandatory use in excluding contact names

Delivering for all

  • Internal policies, processes and procedures to ensure confidentiality
  • The Data Audit as a way to assess risk and discover day to day behaviours, issues with compliance, and staff concerns
  • The Privacy Notice or Statement – What to say or not to say ‘to the world’ about your privacy practices and people’s choices.

Who Should Attend

This course is of an Intermediate level, of value to fundraising or marketing staff involved in producing a range of communications from appeals and legacies, through to corporate ‘asks’ and supporter updates. The course focuses in particular on changes brought about by the GDPR and explains clearly what fundraisers need to consider from May 2018 and beyond.

Tutor

Lesley Tadgell-Foster F IDM, Managing Director, Shelfline Promotional Consultancy


Lesley works with a range of clients who need to find a bridge between the marketing department and legal. Her campaign planning experience has proved invaluable with clients who are seeking to maximise customer response and interaction.

For recent clients as diverse as ‘The Telegraph Group’ and AXA PPP Healthcare, she works with staff at all levels who need to re-think how they deliver communications programmes.

For a number of years she was an independent trainer for News International, The Daily Mail and Express Group. She still has a soft spot for ‘ink on paper’, but is well familiar with the opportunities and constraints of maximising income and reader engagement online too.

Her speciality is helping clients deal with the challenges of creating marketing preferences that are brand relevant and develop customer trust, so that marketing messages are welcomed. With her background in sales promotion, she also offers guidance on how best to deal with the ‘small print’ that helps the ‘Big Idea’ work in practice.

Lesley’s style is both informal and incisive, using real life 'best and worst' examples to help delegates think through the options for producing both digital and traditional media campaigns that win over customers, whilst staying on the right side of the law.

Venue

London (W1W 8SS)

Why do it with the IDM?

Marketers who choose the IDM as their training partner make a real difference to their business, their customers’ lives and their own career.

The IDM is leading the ‘do revolution’

What counts today more than ever is not what you think, or even what you say, but what you can do. IDM qualifications and short marketing courses are designed for marketers who want to do more, faster, better.

Over the last 30 years we’ve trained over 100,000 delegates across 28 countries, from Microsoft to the BBC, John Lewis to Lego.

What will you do next in your digital, direct or data-driven career? Find out about IDM qualifications and training courses or IDM membership.

"The information was pitched at the right level for someone with limited stats knowledge so that I could understand the theory as well as the application"

Martin Radford,
Data Services Manager, CDS Global

Train Your Teams

Upskill your teams marketing capabilities with a tailored IDM training plan that suits your business

T-6a0e2d55-230c-42e8-a31c-10df0377a1f0-1.jpg Corporate Training

Enhance your career with the IDM

Your training partner in filling digital and direct marketing skills gaps, setting you apart as a doer

T-70b2be21-1173-4376-bbda-a80bd2ca6f3d-1.jpg Marketing qualifications

We use cookies to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website.
For more details and help to manage your cookie options read our Privacy & Cookies information.

Close
Report a bug
X